AWARDS

Wilton Garden Club President’s Awards

…a silver vase given to a member for outstanding service. This cup was donated in memory of Mrs. Clara Ferris, a devoted member who gave generously of her time and talent. (Ferris Cup retired in June 1994; Ferris Vase reinstated in June 2014 and retired in June 2015. New Ferris Vase presented in June 2015.)

1979 Barbara Osterholm

1984 Betty Yoder

1989 Carol Van Keuren

1980 Eileen Schindewolf

1985 Carol Russell

1990 Catherine Blair

1981 Peggy Ellison

1986 Jane Herzog

1991 Jeanne Corrigan

1982 Marian Demarest

1987 Jean Pratt

1992 Beth Smith

1983 Lois Worcester

1988 Sandra Siegel

1993 Sherilyn Swords

2014 Elizabeth Keister

2015 Suzanne Knutson

2016 Yolanda Bonomo

2017 Nan Merolla

2018 Linda Schmidt

2019 Yolanda Bonomo

…a silver tray given to a member of the Board of Directors for outstanding service. The original cup was donated by Elinore Palmer, a Past President and Club Advisor. (Palmer Cup replaced with Palmer Tray in June 2011.)

1963 Marybeth Wheeler

1964 Marybeth Wheeler

1965 Joan Faulkner

1966 Jody Crabb

1967 Martha Hohmann

1969 Mary Lou Logan

1970 Betty O’Hearn

1971 Bobbie Poinier

1972 Kitty Carson

1973 Elwynne Loosley

1974 Shirley Bullinger

1975 Martha Sias

1976 Peggy French

1977 Tommie Turner

1978 Tommie Turner

1979 Judy Hoffstatter

1980 Judy Carmichael

1981 Betty Haefele

1982 Anne Cuddy

1983 Barbara Mirandon

1984 Elinore Palmer

1985 Marian Demarest

1986 Yolande Bigelow

1987 Lydia Wallis

1988 Jane Herzog

1989 Bonnie McLachlan

1990 Anne Cuddy

1991 Pat Curran

1992 Lydia Wallis

1993 Kathy Field

1994 Donna Ferries

1995 Beth Smith

1996 Jane Galvin

1997 Donna Ferries

1998 Carol Russell

1999 Donna Ferries

2000 Judy Quattrochi

2001 Melinda Wolcott

2002 Lorna Lyle

2003 Marge Anderson

2004 Jerre Dawson

2005 Terry Chapin

2006 Maureen Thresher

2007 Ann Marie Amelio

2008 Dianne Gorman and Suzanne Knutson

2009 Gladys Blundin

2010 Nancy Merolla

2011 Gladys Blundin

2013 Sharon Frost

2014 Allison Sanders

2015 Linda Schmidt

2016 Julie Sweeney

2017 Julie Sweeney and Sharon Frost

2018 Yolanda Bonomo

2019 Linda Schmidt

… a silver bowl given to a member for outstanding service to the club. This silver bowl was donated by the Shavell family in memory of Roberta Shavell, a longtime member and expert in Orchids and their cultivation and the cultivation of Bonsai.

2011 Linda Schmidt

2012 Anne Hamar

2013 Suzanne Knutson

2014 Jerre Dawson

2015 Sharon Frost

2016 Jackie Algon

2017 Pam Nobumoto and Gladys Blundin

2018 Jerre Dawson

2019 Pam Nobumoto and Laurie Musilli

…this silver tray given to a new member for outstanding service. This tray was donated by Tommie Turner and has been named in her honor for her years of outstanding service to the Club.

1994 Julie Valleo

1995 Sandy Wallen

1996 Robyn Mills

1997 Louise Shames

1998 Jan Zehnder

1999 Carolyn Bird

2000 Deborah Hunsberger

2001 Mary Molnar

2002 Marge Anderson, Hilde Brown and Lynn Fiorentino

2003 Kay Chann

2004 Michaele Taylor

2005 Ann Marie Amelio

2006 Judy Robinson

2007 Ann Collis

2008 Michael Hilliard

2009 Lisa Caswell

2010 Tina Duncan

2011 Maureen Granito

2012 Michele Klink

2013 Nancy Greeley

2014 Lee Ann Schneider

2015 Pam Nobumoto

2016 Rebecca Starling

2017 Haiku Durden and Laurie Musilli

2018 Lisa Stuart

2019 Sue Pellowe

…this silver tray given to a plant sale committee member for outstanding service to the Club’s annual major fundraiser.

1982 Lila Griswold and Rosemary Beane

1983 Anne Cuddy

1984 Yo Bigelow

1985 Carol Bullard

1986 Carolyn DeTurk

1987 Melinda Wolcott

1988 Melinda Wolcott

1990 Kim Paterson

1991 Donna Ferries

1992 Dorothy Greenlee

1993 Ritva Ruskewich

1994 June Mara

1995 Joline Ensign

1996 Joline Ensign

1997 Melinda Wolcott and Susan Thompson

1998 Melinda Wolcott and Susan Thompson

1999 Nancy McCarthy

2000 Nancy McCarthy and Susan DiLoreto

2001 Susan DiLoreto

2002 Gladys Blundin

2003 Gwen Berg

2004 Gladys Blundin

2005 Jannice Williams

2006 Sandi Blaze

2007 Bobbie Shavel

2008 Carol Steiner

2009 Francesca Monro

2010 Ann Schmitt

2011 JoAnn Overton

2012 Nan Merolla

2013 Ann Collis and Kathy Mitchell

2014 Suzanne Knutson and Sharon Frost

2015 Lisa Caswell

2016 Billie Sue Hollingsworth

2017 Amy Curley

2018 Amy Curley

2019 Nancy Greeley

…a silver tray given to a member who has achieved distinction in floral design. It is given in memory of Jean Wild, who was an award-winning floral designer and consummate educator in this field within the Club.

2002 Karla Ramirez

2003 Lynn Fiorentino

2004 Lynn Fiorentino and Francesca Monro

2005 Melinda Wolcott

2006 Carol Steiner

2008 Jannice Williams

2009 Carol Steiner

2010 Jerre Dawson

2011 Melinda Wolcott

2012 Suzanne Hammond

2013 Jerre Dawson

2014 Melinda Wolcott

2015 Michele Klink

2016 Sherry Johnson

2017 Michelle Klink

2018 Michele Klink

2019 Michele Klink

…this silver tray was donated for an outstanding contribution in horticulture and/or the greenhouse. This tray was donated by Yo Bigelow’s mother, Mrs. Jane Muhlthaler. Yo, a Past President, had a keen interest in horticulture and our greenhouse.

1989 Bonnie McLachlan

1991 Betty Yoder

1992 Charlotte Schroder

1993 Jocelyn Jamieson

1995 Margaret Black

1996 Gwen Berg

1997 Gwen Berg

1998 Gwen Berg

1999 Nancy McCarthy

2000 Shelly Sawyer

2001 Gretchen DeMattia

2002 Melinda Wolcott

2003 Susan DiLoreto and Gretchen DeMattia

2004 Melinda Wolcott

2005 Paula Byrdy

2006 Paula Byrdy

2007 Leslie Frear

2008 Birgit Diforio

2009 Mya Smith

2010 JoAnn Overton

2011 Donna Harakas and Carol Kaelin

2012 Leslie Frear

2013 Jerre Dawson

2014 Mari Okie and Tony Fouracre

2015 Ann Collis

2016 Karen Murchison

2017 Gerlinde Blank

2018 Karen Murchison

2019 Karen Murchison and Gerlinde Blank

…this silver bowl given to a member who has performed her Club task and assignment with distinction. This bowl was a gift from Elwynne Loosley to Elinore Palmer, who in turn donated it to the Club.

1994 Sandi Lincoln

1995 Judy Quattrochi

1996 Liz Riley and Shelly Sawyer

1997 Sue Sweet

1998 Pat Hegnauer

1999 Carol Russell

2000 Sandi Lincoln

2001 Judy Shields

2002 Allison Sanders and Virginia Wetzel

2003 Suzanne Joyce, Poppy Mead and Diana Reische

2004 Kay Chann

2005 Cynthia Knapp

2006 Suzanne Knutson

2007 Anne Bennett and Kathy Helms

2008 Gladys Blundin

2009 Dianne Gorman

2012 Sharon Frost and Suzanne Knutson

2013 Jackie Algon

2014 Ann Schmitt

2015 Kathy Mitchell

2016 Kara Golden and Michele Klink

2017 Yolanda Bonomo

2018 Julie Sweeney and Mya Smith

2019 Haiku Durden and Sherry Johnson

…a silver tray given at the discretion of the president to a member whose outstanding service has made a difference.

2002 Kathryn Tafuro

2003 Carol Pinto

2004 Judy Quattrochi

2005 Jessica Kaplan

2006 Elizabeth Keister

2007 Nan Merolla

2008 Barbara Schlueter

2009 Suzanne Knutson

2010 Kathy Helms

2011 Melina Cortes and Jannice Williams

2012 Melinda Wolcott

2013 Linda Schmidt

2014 Kimberley Young

2015 Jerre Dawson

2016 Sharon Frost and Kathy Mitchell

2017 Allison Sanders

2018 Nan Merolla

2019 Jackie Algon

…a silver tray donated by honorary member Marybeth Wheeler is given to the member who has exemplified dedication to conservation and education.

2004 Judy Quattrochi

2005 Susan Cruikshank

2006 Cora Martin

2007 Paula Byrdy

2008 Jessica Kaplan

2009 Paula Byrdy

2010 Elizabeth Craig

2011 Jade Hobson

2012 Kristen Begor

2013 Tina Duncan

2014 Jackie Algon

2015 Elizabeth Craig

2016 Carol Russell

2017 Tina Duncan

2018 Jade Hobson

2019 Tina Duncan

…a silver pitcher given to a member who has exemplified dedication to the overall mission of the Club: “Providing Community Service, Education, Horticulture, Conservation and Artistry.” The award is in memory of Alice N. Levin, a long time dynamic member, dedicated to conservation, preservation of native plants and a consummate gardener.

2015 Jackie Algon

2016 Carol Steiner

2017 Nancy Greeley

2018 Jackie Algon

2019 Nan Merolla

…a silver bowl given to a member who has exhibited exceptional volunteerism and generously shared their talents and time in numerous aspects of the Club’s committees.

2015 Yolanda Bonomo

2016 Pam Nobumoto

2017 Ann Collis

2018 Nancy Greeley

2019 Gretchen Kilmartin and Yim Lai

…a silver bowl given to a member who openly looks to educate others, by sharing their knowledge and expertise, and happily mentors Club members to further their knowledge of the Club purposes and skills. The award is in honor of long time member, Past President, Honorary Member and Flower Show Judge, Melinda Wolcott, who is a wonderful educator to all ages – in Floral Design, Horticulture, and Gardening – and works diligently to mentor Club members to take on more Club roles.

2015 Melinda Wolcott and Leslie Hinshaw

2016 Jerre Dawson

2017 Jerre Dawson

2018 Pam Nobumoto and Laurie Musilli

2019 Jerre Dawson

2015  Kara Golden, Michele Klink, Julie Sweeney, Gladys Blundin, Carol Steiner, Maria Sinchak, Kim Young, Tina Duncan, Ann Schmitt, Jeanette Ross (Wilton Bulletin Editor and friend of the Club

2017  Karen Murchison, Lisa Caswell, Liz Craig, Kara Golden, Toni Fouracre, Mari Okie Fouracre, Sherry Johnson, Marla Sinchak, Ann Schmitt, Sue Wall, Lee Ann Schneider, Carol Steiner, and Fran Monro

2018  Ann Margaret Mannix, Andrea O’Meara, Diana Pettit, Allison Sanders, Ann Schmitt, Marla Sinchak, Carol Steiner, Gerlinda Blank, Becky Castle, Lisa Caswell, Liz Craig, Tina Duncan, Tony Fouracre, Tom Harris, Gretchen Kilmartin

a silver tray, given to a member who has made an outstanding contribution in civic planning and demonstrated dedication to the beautification of the Town of Wilton. The award is in honor of William F. Brennan, First Selectman of Wilton from 2005 – 2015, who had a keen interest in civics and enlisted the assistance of the Wilton Garden Club to enhance the gardens, streets, parks and overall beauty of the town.

2016  Suzanne Knutson and Linda Schmitt

2017 Jackie Algon

2018 Gladys Blundin

…a silver tray given to a member who has demonstrated outstanding leadership for the club.

2017 Linda Schmidt

2018 Sharon Frost

2019 Sharon Frost and Jennifer Davatzes

… This is a silver tray donated by Stanley Kovak in memory of Siddie Bloomer. It is given to a member who has demonstrated great initiative and contributed to the Club’s success.

2018 Haiku Durden

2019 Ann Schmitt

… This silver tray was donated by Suzanne Knutson to honor a member who achieved great success on behalf of the Club over the past year.

2018 Sherry Johnson

2019 Marla Sinchak

 … This is a silver tray donated by Suzanne Knutson and given to a member for outstanding service.

2018 Jennifer Davatzes

2019 Lisa Caswell

Wilton Garden Club Flower Show Awards

…awarded for the most points in the Horticultural Division. Vera Breed taught horticultural techniques for many years.

1963 Joan Faulkner

1965 Joan Frost

1967 Joan Faulkner

1969 Joan Frost

1972 Joan Faulkner

1973 Virginia DeParamo

1974 Janice Gould

1977 Winnie Pitman

1980 Kitty Carson

1983 Mary Staples

1985 Bonnie McLachlan

1987 Bonnie McLachlan

1989 Anne Cuddy

1991 Donna Ferries

1995 Donna Ferries

1999 Donna Ferries

2001 Joanne Larson

2002 Jerre Dawson

2004 Jerre Dawson

2007 Suzanne Knutson

2009 Sandi Blaze

2012 Dianne Gorman

2014 Sandi Blaze

2017 Sandi Blaze

…awarded for the most points in the Design Division. Betty Clark is remembered for her devotion to flower arranging, which she taught for many years. (Silver Bowl retired to Helen Burnell.)

1956 Roberta Irving

1957 Helen Burnell

1957 Elinore Palmer

1958 Helen Burnell

1959 Helen Burnell

1961 Helen Burnell

1963 Anne G. Smith

1967 Helen Burnell

1969 Roberta Irving

1972 Patricia MacLea

1974 Barbara Demlin and Anne G. Smith

1977 Pat Runyan

1980 Gretchen Collins

1983 Mary Wagner

1985 Sue Wall

1987 Catherine Blair and Mary Voss

1991 Gretchen Collins and Beth Smith

1995 Jan Bryant

1999 Nancy Anderson

2001 Melinda Wolcott

2002 Gretchen Collins

2004 Gretchen Collins

2007 Jannice Williams

2009 Pat Hegnauer

2012 Suzanne Hammond

2014 Nancy Greeley

2017 Michele Klink

…given to a first time Blue Ribbon winner in a class where staging is identical for every exhibit. Formerly the Novice Cup, this award is given in memory of Elwynne Loosley, who devoted a significant portion of her time and efforts to the Club.

1957 Betty Clark

1958 Elizabeth Stark

1959 Muriel Zacharias

1961 Jane Poor

1963 Edna B. Grun

1965 Martha Hohmann

1967 Margaret Bookman

1969 Ann Livermore

1971 Alice Snyder

1972 Dorothy Baxter

1985 Betty Yoder

1987 Ruth Flocker

1991 Cynthia West

1995 Lydia Wallis

1999 Cora Martin

2001 Allison Sanders and Suzanee Schintzius

2002 Hilde Brown

2004 Kathy Helms

2007 Lois Bruce

2009 Tina Duncan

2012 Kathy Mitchell

2014 Ellen Longenecker and Michele Klink

2017 Linda Zajhorski

 a gift of Virginia deParamo, Past President, is given to the member awarded the most blue ribbons in the Flower Show(both design and horticulture.)

1963 Joan Faulkner

1965 Joan Frost

1967 Joan Faulkner

1969 Joan Frost

1972 Jean Wild

1977 Winnie Pitman

1980 Dianne Blackwood

1983 Roberta Poinier

1985 Lila Griswold

1987 Bonnie McLachlan

1989 Bonnie McLachlan

1991 Donna Ferries

1995 Donna Ferries

1999 Donna Ferries

2001 Nancy Anderson and Judy Quattrochi

2002 Melinda Wolcott

2004 Melinda Wolcott

2007 Pat Hegnauer

2009 Jerre Dawson

2012 Melinda Wolcott

2014 Linda Schmidt

2017 Suzanne Knutson

2015 Allison Sanders and Melinda Wolcott

FLOWER SHOW AWARDS

1992 – Horticulture Award for outstanding division, “Bouquets for 70 Years”

1992 – Staging Award for distinguished staging, “Bouquets for 70 Years”

1992 – Certificate of Achievement, “Bouquets for 70 Years,” a standard flower show.

1999 – Certificate of Achievement”Lasting Impressions,” a standard flower show

2005 – Outstanding Horticulture Division, “Wicked Enchantment”

2005 – Superior Schedule, “Wicked Enchantment”

2005 – Distinguished Staging, “Wicked Enchantment”

2007 – Certificate of Individual Achievement, Garden Therapy Educational Exhibit on Solar/Geothermal installation at 11 Belden Hill Road during “Bountiful Fare” a Standard Flower Show and house tour

2015 – Excellence in Design,  “Timeless Gatherings”

2015 – Excellence in Horticulture,  “Timeless Gatherings”

2015 – Excellence in Educational Exhibits “Timeless Gatherings”

2015 – Excellence in Photography, “Timeless Gatherings”

2015 – Excellence in Schedule, “Timeless Gatherings”

2015 – Certificate of Appreciation, Michele Klink and Carole Steiner,  “New Year’s Night” in “A Taste of the Holidays – Whimsical & Wonderful Tablescapes, “Timeless Gatherings”

2018 – Citation for Excellence in Schedule, “Art in Bloom”

2018 – Citation for Excellence in Educational Exhibits, “Art in Bloom”

THE MARY LONCIN FLOWER SHOW AWARD: highest scoring flower show in the state

2012 – “Fun, Friends and Flowers”

2015 – “Timeless Gatherings”

2018 – “Art in Bloom”

GARDEN THERAPY AWARDS

Award of Excellence,  awarded for Garden Therapy.

2016 – Tribute Award, Mya Smith, for leading seniors with care and devotion in unique and interesting garden oriented activities in the Club’s Garden Therapy program

2018 – Certificate of Individual Achievement, Bobbi Kahan, for her excellent work on monthly programs in garden therapy.

HORTICULTURAL AWARDS

2007 – Horticultural Excellence Award to the Green House, workshops and plant sale.

2007 – Ellen Carder Award, Bobbie Shavell, for overall excellence in horticulture.

2016 – Mary Freng Sherley Memorial Award, Ann Collis, for horticultural excellence.

2016 – Joyce B. Harris Award, Jerre Dawson, for outstanding horticulture achievement in the recipient’s club and community.

LANDSCAPE AND LANDSCAPE DESIGN AWARDS

2013 – Tribute Award, Suzanne Knutson, for excellence in landscape design.

CONSERVATION AWARDS

1993 – Pauline B. Tyler Award, for excellence in promoting conservation and/or legislation. Conservation Committee for Ferns & Flowering Plants of Wilton.

2016 – Environmental, Concerns & Conservation Certificate, to the Club’s Conservation Committee for their efforts in co-sponsoring the “Walk and Talk” series of lectures & guided hikes that promote the appreciation of the town’s open spaces.

2016 – Pauline B. Tyler Award, for excellence in promoting conservation or legislation, awarded to the Club’s Conservation Committee, for their work with Yale’s Peabody Museum Herbarium, in digitizing the images of over 1,200 preserved plant specimens and recording the data for the Marybeth Wheeler Herbarium.

2019 – Pauline B. Tyler Award, Environmental Concerns and Conservation- Jackie Algon- for unwavering support of conservation related issues, Town of Wilton Tree Committee, Wilton Conservation Commission & Wilton Go Green.

2019 – Certificate of Achievement – Elizabeth Craig – participation in all aspects of the Pollinator Pathway; Chairs the Inland Wetland Commission and Zero Waste Fair; active member of Conservation Committee and Wilton Go Green

HISTORIC, MEMORIAL & PUBLIC GARDENS AWARDS

2016 – Certificate of Achievement to the Club’s Conservation Committee for their continued efforts with the Wilton Historical Society to renovate and care for the Colonial Herb Garden.

2017  Certificate of Individual Achievement, Tina Duncan, for leadership in promoting public awareness of the environment through the “Go Green” project, the “How Green Could Wilton Be?” symposium, the Norwalk Tree Festival, and the replacement of trees in Schenck’s Island Park.

CIVIC DEVELOPMENT AWARDS

1991 – Award of Excellence, for work with local organizations in construction and maintenance of island beds at the junction of Routes 7 and 33.

1992 – Civic Development Citation to a club with sixty or more members. “Keep Wilton Beautiful” campaign.

2007 – Community Award for Wilton’s Wondrous Trees

2016 – Civics Creativity Award, for an unusual or outstanding and creative project in the area of civic responsibility, awarded to the Club’s Civics Committee for its continued focus on civic beautification, especially its work at Horseshoe Pond, the Post Office, Veterans’ Memorial Green, Merwin Meadows, Town of Wilton signs, Hanging Flower Baskets, and Holiday wreaths and donated centerpieces

2017 – Lee Bauerfeld Beautification Award for an outstanding civic project in the community in recognition of our Club’s excellent work redesigning and installing three new gardens to grace the Veteran’s Memorial Green, located in the center of town.

2017 – Certificate of Individual Achievement, Linda Schmidt for leadership in the WGC year-round preparations for an extensive holiday outreach program to families in need and for the elderly.

2018 – Certificate of Individual Achievement, Suzanne Knutson for her dedication to her community’s beautification and her excellence in overseeing the plethora of civics projects that her club takes part in each year.

2019Award of Honor – maintaining a record of exceptional achievement, for over a period of 5 years, in upholding the aims and purposes of the Federation. Award was accepted by Civics chairs Suzanne Knutson and Linda Schmidt.

2019 Civic Development Award of Excellence – for many civic projects, beautification of downtown by raising funds and revitalizing flowering baskets and seasonal displays on light poles.

PUBLICATION AND OTHER MEDIA AWARDS

Publicity Pressbooks, third place in the Large Club category.

1999 – First Place, Class VI Year Book

2001 – Publication Award for Monthly Newsletter, First Place for Extra Large Club

2003 – Certificate of Merit, Tommy Donnan, for Club Publication of “Perennial Favorites, Recipes from Gardeners,” published May 2002

2003 – Publication Award, for Monthly Newsletter, First Place for Extra Large Club

2016 – 1st Place Award, Publicity Press Book

2018 – Certificate of Merit, for Electronic Media/Website

2018 – First Place, Class VI Yearbook

YOUTH AWARDS

2016 – Luckner Youth Award for outstanding work with youth in areas of gardening, horticulture or conservation, awarded to the Club’s Youth Gardening Committee, for it’s “Green Teens” program.

2016 – Tribute Award, Pam Nobumoto, for her leadership in creating and continuing to organize the Club’s youth gardening program, “Green Teens” for middle-schoolers at Trackside Teen Center.

2017 – Certificate of Achievement, Youth Gardening Committee, for “Green Teens” youth gardening program at Trackside.

2018- Luckner Youth Award for outstanding work with a youth group in a school setting or with other youth groups, “Green Teens” youth gardening program at Trackside Teen Center.

2019Luckner Youth Award – for the time spent working with and teaching Boy Scouts and Girl Scouts at the Trackside Neighborhood Garden, various Town Gardens and the community

2019Youth Award of Excellence – for engaging the Wilton High School students in all aspects of our club and in various town gardens and historic locations in town during their Internship Program

2019CT Tribute Award – Youth – Pam Nobumoto – inspiration to members and dedication to the club, youth programs, Trackside, Food Pantry and Senior Center.

SPECIAL RECOGNITION AWARDS

2005 – Lucille Schavoir Award, Wilton Garden Club, for outstanding garden club work

2007 – Lillian M. Rathburn Award, Melinda Wolcott, for excellence in all areas of garden club work.

LAURA WETMORE CONSERVATION BOWL

1993 – For work in Environmental Education and Conservation for Ferns & Flowering Plants of Wilton.

NEW ENGLAND CONSERVATION AWARD

2007 – Wilton’s Wondrous Trees.  Submitted for National Council Award.

PETALS GRANT – Protect the Environment Through Action

1994 – Learning and Service grant of $250. Conservation and Old Town Hall Grounds Committee for the Grotto Garden

THE VIRGINIA KENNY/MAUREEN COLTON AWARD

2018 – For best Horticulture Division in a Standard Flower Show:  “Art in Bloom,” held October 2017

AWARD OF ACHIEVEMENT

Wilton Garden Club, for the Landscaping of Old Town Hall

FLOWER SHOW AWARDS

Wilton Garden Club, for “Once Upon A Time”

2000 – Purple Rosette Flower Show Award for “Lasting Impressions,” a standard flower show held in June 1999 at Weir Farm

2003 – Red, White, and Blue Rosette for a Patriotic Show, for “Wilton Homes and Gardens: Bicentennial Issue 1802-2002, Colonial to Castle,” held June 2002

2005 – For a Standard Flower Show staged in a Public Building for “Wicked Enchantment” held October 2004 at Ambler Farm.

2007 – For a house tour/standard flower show “Bountiful Fare” held September 2006.

2009 – For an Advanced Standard Flower Show “A Feast for the Eyes, a Taste of Georgetown” held November 2008.

2015 – Purple Rosette and Certificate of Achievement Award for Excellence of a Standard Flower Show in a Public Building: “Timeless Gatherings,” held in October 2014

2018 – Purple Rosette and Certificate of Achievement Award for Excellence of a Standard Flower Show in a Public Building: “Art in Bloom,” 2017.  This award represents the highest scoring Flower Show in the Nation in 2017!

PUBLICATION/COMMUNICATION AWARDS

2017 – Award of Excellence for a publicity press book – Wilton Garden Club’s 2016 Press Book.

2018 – Certificate of Appreciation Award for Membership/Promotion and Website

YOUTH AWARDS:

2018 – Certificate of Appreciation Award for Youth Environmental Education

2019Youth Horticulture Award – A Certificate of Merit to the Overall Winner for the most significant effort in planting and growing horticulture in an outdoor area. The award was accepted by Youth and Family Gardening chairs Pam Nobumoto and Laurie Musilli.